Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Global Yellow Pages Limited collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "user") of the http://www.yp.sg website ("site"). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Global Yellow Pages Limited. This Privacy Policy does not apply to Stored Data submitted by the Customers or End Users to YP Business website http://www.ypbusiness.sg which is governed by the terms of the applicable
Subscription License Agreement.

This Privacy Policy is guided by the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) and may be updated from time to time.

This Privacy Policy is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of Singapore.

Purpose of Data Collection

Global Yellow Pages Limited may collect and use your personal data for the following purposes:
1)    to improve customer service to serve you better;
2)    to personalise your user experience;
3)    to provide products and services to you;
4)    to carry out promotions, contests, surveys or campaigns;
5)    to send you information which may be of interest to you;
6)    to respond to your queries, feedback or comments;
7)    other purposes incidental to each or all of the above.

Collection of Personal Data

We may collect personal data from users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to the following;

1)    when you visit our site;
2)    when you register an account;
3)    when you subscribe to our newsletter;
4)    when you participate in any contest, survey or promotion;
5)    when you respond to our promotions, campaigns or other initiatives;
6)    when you post a feedback or any other message through an electronic form;
7)    when you submit your personal data for any other reasons.

Users can always choose not to supply personal data, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain site related activities.

Collection of Non-Personal Data

As part of the analytics used to measure and analyse visits to our site; we may collect non-personal identification information about users whenever they interact with our site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about means of connection to our site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers and other similar information.

Cookies and Website Tracking

Our site may use "cookies" for tracking and record keeping purposes so as to enhance user experience.  Users may choose  not to accept these cookies however this may result in some functionalities of the site being affected.

Protection of Personal Data

We will endeavour to protect your Personal Data by adopting appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information  and data stored on our site. However, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so entirely at your own risk.

Sharing your Personal Data

We may share your personal data with our officers and employees, third parties, affiliates, service providers, advisors, for the purposes outlined above.

We may also share your personal data:

1)    to comply with applicable laws and regulations;
2)    to the extent where we are required to do so by law;
3)    any other party with your consent.

Retention of Personal Data

We will retain the personal data for as long as it is necessary for the purposes listed above. 

Data Collection (Lotame)

This data collection is to enable us to deliver more relevant advertising and content to our consumers across digital channels, for example, gathering data about your visits and use of our digital properties using non-personal information.

Click on the link below to read more about this service: 

www.lotame.com/privacy

Click on the link below to read more about the privacy practices of Lotame:

www.lotame.com/legal

Click on the link below to either edit the information in the anonymous profile that Lotame associates with the device that you use to access digital content, or to fully opt-out :

www.lotame.com/opt-out-preference-manager

YP is a new way for people and businesses to connect and get things done. We are a local platform that provides relevant news on everything business, tech, and lifestyle, while creating the best experience for consumers to reach businesses.

Copyright © 2018 Yellow Pages Pte Ltd. All rights reserved.

Forget password?

Create Account